Data Protection and the GDPR for Schools (Level 1) Training Course

Price
£15.00
ex. vat
  • Certified by CPD
  • Audio voiceover
  • Approximate duration 1-2 hours
  • Downloadable certificate on completion

This Data Protection and the GDPR for Schools (Level 1) online training course will make you aware of the General Data Protection Regulation and why it is needed. The course provides examples from a school setting to explain how the GDPR impacts schools and childcare providers.

This course incorporates guidance provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office and the EU’s Article 29 Working Party. It identifies key differences between the requirements of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) that it replaces.

Other online Schools courses

1 – Fire Safety Awareness (Schools and Colleges) Online Training
2 – The Prevent Duty for Schools and Childcare Providers Online Training

Who is Data Protection and the GDPR for Schools course for?

The Data Protection and the GDPR for Schools (Level 1) online training course is suitable for all individuals who need to be made aware of the data protection regulations and how personal data must be treated, but whose work does not involve access to sensitive personal data.

When do I get my Data Protection and the GDPR certificate?

When you have successfully passed the online Schools Data Protection you will be able to download and print your certificate straight away.

Your certificate will include the CPD Certification Service logo. Therefore you can use it to provide evidence for compliance.

CPD Logo

Example Screens from Data Protection and the GDPR for Schools course

(Click on the example screens below to view)

GDPR Example Screenshot 1GDPR Example Screenshot 2GDPR Example Screenshot 3

What does the Data Protection and the GDPR for Schools course cover?

This online course contains the following 7 topics:

1 – Background to the GDPR

The first topic describes the background to the GDPR. You will learn about why it is necessary to protect personal data. The topic identifies where and when the GDPR applies.

2 – Personal data covered by the GDPR

The second topic describes the categories of personal data covered by the GDPR. You will learn about the difference between personal data and sensitive personal data. The topic covers unique pupil numbers and data from CCTV recordings, photos and videos. The topic also covers anonymous data and online identifiers.

3 – How personal data is protected by the GDPR

The third topic outlines the purpose of the GDPR and identifies who is responsible for enforcing the GDPR. You will learn about what information you must register with the ICO. The topic also defines some important terms – Data Controller, Data Processor and Data Subject.

4 – The 7 data protection principles

Topic 4 describes the seven data protection principles of the GDPR.

5 – The 8 rights of data subjects

Topic 5 outlines eight data subject rights with examples. You will learn about what can happen when you ignore a data subject’s rights.

6 – Exemptions and partial exemptions

In topic 6 you will learn about the categories of data that are exempt or partially exempt under the GDPR. The topic also identifies what is meant by a derogation from the GDPR.

7 – Data breaches and the GDPR

The final topic defines the concept of a personal data breach. You will learn when to report breaches and who to report to.

GDPR for Schools Assessment

Once you have completed the seven topics, you will be allowed to take the assessment. The course generates an assessment from question banks so that the questions change each time a candidate takes the assessment. This makes the training suitable for initial and refresher training.

There is no limit on the number of attempts at the assessment. In addition, the training course gives informative feedback so candidates can learn from incorrect responses.

Price
£15.00
ex. vat
DISCOUNTS
Discounts Available For Bulk Purchases
No. of licences
per course
% saving
1 - 9 -
10 - 19 10%
20 - 49 20%
50 - 99 25%
100 - 149 30%
150 - 999 35%
For 200+ licences, please email us at sales@i2comply.com or call us on 0333 577 5016.
Single sign-on (SSO)

Our LMS can be configured to authenticate with your systems, so your users don’t need to remember additional passwords or usernames.

Competence Assurance

Our integrated software environment helps you to plan, develop and monitor enterprise capability and compliance, to minimise the risk of incidents and non-compliance.

Bespoke Online Training

We believe that a desire to acquire new knowledge and skills is the most powerful motivator for most individuals - not gimmicks or tricks.

Call us on 0333 577 5016 for more information or complete the contact form and we'll call you back.