Sales 0333 577 5016

sales@i2comply.com

Support 0333 577 5017

support@i2comply.com
Discounts
No. of licences % saving
1-9
10-19 10%
20-49 20%
50-99 25%
100-149 30%
150-199 35%

For discounted prices on 200+ licences, please email us at info@i2comply.com or call us on 0333 577 5016.

Downloads

Click on the image below to download the Data Protection and the GDPR for Schools (Level 1) flyer.

Data Protection and the GDPR (Level 1) (Schools and Childcare Providers)

Duration: 1 hour
Cost: £15+VAT

The General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR for short, is the biggest change to data protection law for a generation.

This online Data Protection and the GDPR (Level 1) training will make you aware of the General Data Protection Regulation, why it is needed, and how it impacts schools and childcare providers.

The training incorporates guidance provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and the EU’s Article 29 Working Party, and identifies the key differences between the requirements of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) that it replaces.

The approximate duration of this training is 1 hour.

Who is it for?

The training is suitable for all individuals who need to be made aware of the data protection regulations and how personal data must be treated, but whose work does not involve access to sensitive personal data.

When do I get my certificate?

When you have successfully passed the course you will be able to download and print your certificate straight away.

As this course has been accredited by the CPD Certification Service, your certificate will contain the CPD logo and can be used to provide evidence for compliance.

What does the course cover?

The course contains the following 7 topics and includes an assessment:

Background to the GDPR

  • Why it is necessary to protect personal data
  • Where the GDPR applies
  • What is meant by the terms data and personal data
  • Why protecting the personal data of staff and children is essential

Personal data covered by the GDPR

  • The categories of personal data covered by the GDPR
  • The difference between personal data and sensitive personal data
  • When IP addresses, usernames and other online identifiers qualify as ‘personal data’ under the GDPR

How personal data is protected by the GDPR

  • The purpose of the GDPR
  • Who is responsible for enforcing the GDPR
  • The information that must be provided when registering with the ICO
  • What is meant by the terms Data Controller, Data Processor and Data Subject

The 7 data protection principles

  • The purpose of the data protection principles
  • An overview of the 7 data protection principles

The 8 rights of data subjects

  • What data subject rights are
  • The 8 data subject rights
  • Examples where a data subject might exercise his/her rights
  • What can happen if a data subject's rights are ignored

Exemptions and partial exemptions

  • What is meant by a derogation from the GDPR
  • The categories of data that are exempt or partially exempt under the GDPR
  • The probable exemptions and partial exemptions

Data breaches and the GDPR

  • What is meant by a breach of personal data
  • When a breach needs to be reported
  • Who the breach must be reported to and when it must take place

Assessment

The assessment is generated from question banks so that the questions change each time a candidate takes the assessment – making the training suitable for initial and refresher training.

There is no limit on the number of attempts at the assessment and informative feedback is given so candidates can learn from their incorrect responses.

Can’t find the training you want? Just email us at info@i2comply.com or call us on 0333 577 5016 to discuss what you are looking for. We regularly add to our training portfolio and adapt existing training to specific end user requirements.