Discounts
No. of licences % saving
1-9
10-19 10%
20-49 20%
50-99 25%
100-149 30%
150-199 35%

For discounted prices on 200+ licences, please email us at info@i2comply.com or call us on 0333 577 5016.

Topics Covered
  • Course aims and outcomes
  • The purpose and scope of the Data Protection Act
  • How personal data is protected by the Data Protection Act
  • The 8 data protection principles
  • The 7 rights of data subjects
  • Exemptions from the Data Protection Act
  • Partial exemptions from the Data Protection Act
  • Assessment

Data Protection and the Law

This online Data Protection and the Law training explains the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the duties and obligations it places upon organisations and individuals who process personal information.

For employers, it is an easy way to ensure that all employees understand and comply with the essential principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

The approximate duration of this training is 60 minutes.

Who is it for?

This training is intended for anyone who handles personal information, whether that is paper or computer records.

If you are involved in Adult Health and Social Care it covers the essential underpinning knowledge required by Care Certificate Standard 14 - Handling Information.

When do I get my certificate?

When you have successfully passed the course you will be able to download and print your certificate straight away.

As this course has been accredited by the CPD Certification Service, your certificate will contain the CPD logo and can be used to provide evidence for compliance.

What does the course cover?

The course contains the following 6 topics and includes an assessment:

The purpose and scope of the DPA

  • The need for the DPA.
  • The purpose and scope of the DPA.
  • The difference between personal data and sensitive personal data.

How personal date is protected by the DPA

  • How the DPA seeks to prevent personal data from falling into the wrong hands.
  • The purpose of the 8 data protection principles.
  • Examples of the 8 data protection principles.
  • Who is responsible for enforcing the DPA.
  • What the ICO is.
  • The information that must be provided when registering with the ICO.
  • What is meant by the terms Data Controller and Data Subject.

The 8 data protection principles

  • The purpose of the 8 data protection principles.
  • The 8 data protection principles.
  • Examples where one or more of the principles apply.

The 7 rights of data subjects

  • What data subject rights are.
  • The 7 data subject rights.
  • Examples where a data subject might exercise his/her rights.
  • What can happen if a data subject's rights are ignored.

Exemptions from the DPA

  • What is meant by an 'exemption' from the DPA.
  • Five categories of exemption.
  • Examples of exemptions from the DPA.

Partial exemptions from the DPA

  • What is meant by a 'partial exemption' from the DPA.
  • Examples of partial exemptions from the DPA.
Can’t find the training you want? Just email us at info@i2comply.com or call us on 0333 577 5016 to discuss what you are looking for. We regularly add to our training portfolio and adapt existing training to specific end user requirements.